KWAX PROGRAM GUIDE

APRIL, 2014



***All KWAX programs are subject to change or delays, especially during fund-raising activities. Please listen to KWAX for information on our daily schedule. KWAX is located at 75         Centennial Loop, Eugene, OR 97401.  Tel: 345-0800 or 1-800-422-4301.


SUNDAY

8 am--THE ORGAN LOFT.  An hour of music for the "king of instruments" with host Roger Sherman.  (Repeated at 6 pm.)
9 am—SUNDAY BAROQUE. Host Suzanne Bona explores the world of Baroque music.  Also at 6am.
11 am—WITH HEART AND VOICE. A weekly program of choral music. (Repeated at 7pm).
    
Noon—SYMPHONYCAST.  A series of concerts featuring major European and American orchestras.
    6—Alan Gilbert conducts the New York Philharmonic: Brahms, Piano Concerto #2 (Rudolf Buchbinder); Tchaikovsky, Symphony #6.
    13—John Williams conducts the Houston Symphony in a program of his own music: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma); music from Close Encounters; Far and Away; Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone; ET; Schindler’s List, among other works.
    20—Mikko Franck conducts the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra: Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto #2 (Alexander Gavrylyuk); Shostakovich, Festive Overture; Poulenc, Gloria (Kaia Urb and the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus).
    27—Robin Ticciati conducts the Los Angeles Philharmonic: Ligeti, Melodien; Schumann, Symphony #1 (Spring); Brahms, Piano Concerto #1 (Emanuel Ax).
        
 
2 pm—STRICTLY VINYL. Bill Zagorski explores recordings from the LP era.               
3 pm--CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE!  An hour of music for the
classical guitar. Repeated Wednesdays at 5pm.
4 pm—A DISTANT MIRROR. Alan Kelly presents Medieval and Renaissance music.
5 pm—ON THE WIND.  Israel Herman presents music for winds. (Repeat of program heard on Mondays at 6pm).  
6 pm—THE ORGAN LOFT.  (Repeat of program heard at 8am.)
7 pm—WITH HEART AND VOICE. (Repeat of program heard at 11am.)  
                                   
8 pm—SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL. A new season of concerts.   
    6—Alfredo Piatti, Serenade for 2 Cellos and Piano; Arensky, Piano Quintet in D, Op. 51; Mahler, Songs of a Wayfarer.
    13—Schoeberg, Pierrot Lunaire (Lucy Shelton, soprano); Dvorak, Piano Quartet #2, Op. 87.
    20—Mendelssohn, String Quartet in f, Op. 80; von Dohnanyi, Serenade, Op. 10.
    27—Chopin, Barcarolle in f#, Op. 60; Chausson, Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet.  
                                                       
10 pm to 7 am--BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK. Music through the night with Peter Van De Graaff.  
7 am PERFORMANCE TODAY, with host Fred Child. Monday to Saturday.


MONDAY

5 pm—SOUNDS CHORAL, hosted by Marjorie Herman.
6 pm—ON THE WIND.  Chamber music for wind instruments.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm-CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA.
    7—Tughan Sokhiev conducts: Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia; Khachaturian, Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour); Tchaikovsky, Symphony #4.  Sir Georg Solti conducts: Mussorgsky/Shostakovich, Songs and Dances of Death (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass).
    14—Riccardo Muti conducts: Schubert, Symphony #3; Giovanni Sollima, Antidotum Tarantulae XXI: Concerto for 2 Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma and Giovanni Sollima); Schubert, Symphony #4; Entr’acte #3 from Rosamunde.
    21—Sir Mark Elder conducts: Dvorak, The Golden Spinning Wheel; Berlioz, Les Nuits d’Ete (Alice Coote); Shostakovich, Symphony #1; Rimsky-Korsakov, The Invisible City of Kitezh.
    28—Charles Dutoit conducts: Britten, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra; War Requiem (Tatiana Pavlovskaya, John Mark Ainsley, Matthias Goerne, Chicago Symphony Chorus and Children’s Choir).
 
   
TUESDAY

5pm—THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
6pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
7pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.                                                     
 
8pm-COLLECTOR'S CORNER, with Henry Fogel.
    1—Ferenc Fricsay conducts Bartok, Part 2: Divertimento for Strings; Dance Suite; Piano Concerto #3 (Louis Kentner); Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra (Andor Foldes);  Cantata Profana (Fischer-Dieskau).
    8--Music of Maurice Emmanuel: Overture for a Merry Tale; Symphony #1; Songs of Burgundy; Suite Francaise; Symphony #2.
    15—Music of Franz Xaver Scharwenka, Part 1: Andante Religioso; Piano Concerto #4; Overture to Mataswintha; Polish National Dances; Piano Concerto #3; Cello Sonata: Andante.
    22—Music of Franz Xaver Scharwenka, Part 2: Piano Concerto #2; Symphony in c; Piano Concerto #1.
    29—The Art of Mario Lanza.

 
WEDNESDAY

5 pm—CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE, hosted by Tony Morris.    
6 pm—COMPACT DISCOVERIES, hosted by Fred Flaxman.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
8 pm—NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK, hosted by Alec Baldwin.
    2—Alan Gilbert conducts: Korngold, Violin Concerto(Leonidas Kavakos); Nielsen, Symphony #3 (Sinfonia Espansiva); Symphony #2 (The Four Temperaments).
    9—Alan Gilbert conducts: Nielsen, Flute Concerto (Robert Langevin); Violin Concerto (Nikolaj Znaider); Tchaikovsky, Symphony #2 (Little Russian).
    16—Alan Gilbert conducts: Bach, Mass in B Minor (Dorothea Roschmann, Anne-Sofie von Otter, Steve Davislim, Eric Owens and the New York Choral Artists).
    23—Manfred Honeck conducts: Vivier, Orion; Bruckner, Symphony #9.
    30—Pablo Heras-Casado conducts: Britten, Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes; Bartok, Piano Concerto #3 (Peter Serkin); Shostakovich, Symphony #10.

                                              
THURSDAY

5 pm—PLAYED IN OREGON, hosted by Brandi Parisi.
6 pm--HARMONIA.  A one-hour program devoted to early music.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm—LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC.  A new season of concerts.
    3—Gustavo Dudamel conducts: Lieberson/Knussen, Shing Kham (Pedro Carneiro, percussion); Schubert, Symphony #4; Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto #1 (Yefim Bronfman).
    10—Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts: Debussy, Nocturnes; Lindberg, Cello Concerto #2 (Anssi Karttunen); Bartok, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta.
    17—Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts: Ives, The Unanswered Question; Salonen, Violin Concerto (Leila Josefowicz); Sibelius, Symphony #5.
    24—Gustavo Dudamel conducts: Bjarnason, Blow Bright; Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto #3 (Yuja Wang); Stravinsky, Petrushka.

 
FRIDAY

5 pm—PICTURE PERFECT.  Film Music with Ross Amico.  
6 pm--MILLENIUM OF MUSIC.  A program of early music hosted by Robert Aubry Davis.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
    
8 pm—SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY. A new season of concerts.
    4—Semyon Bychkov conducts: Schubert, Symphony #8 (Unfinished); Shostakovich, Symphony #11 (The Year 1905). Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements.
    11—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Samuel Carl Adams, Drift and Providence (Adams, electronica); Mahler, Symphony #5.
    18—Vasily Petrenko conducts: Part, Fratres; Bartok, Piano Concerto #3 (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet); Respighi, Fountains of Rome; Pines of Rome. Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Shostakovich, Symphony #9.
    25—Andras Schiff conductor and soloist: Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture; Bach, Keyboard Concertos in E, BWV 1053 and d, BWV 1052; Mendelssohn, Symphony #4 (Italian). Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Mozart, Symphony #34, K. 338.


     
SATURDAY

10:00am THE METROPOLITAN OPERA.
    5—Puccini, La Boheme.
    12—Giordano, Andrea Chenier.
    19—R. Strauss, Arabella.
    26—Mozart, Cosi fan tutte.

2 pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
3 pm--PLAYED IN OREGON. Performances recorded around the state.
4 pm—THE LOST CHORD, hosted by Ross Amico.  Lost or forgotten musical gems.
5 pm—INDIVISIBLE BY 4, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, featuring chamber music.
6 pm THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
7 pm—HALF PAST, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, features music from the past half-century.       
        
8 PM MAD ABOUT MUSIC. A 52-week series of one-hour programs in which host Gilbert Kaplan interviews famous people about their favorite pieces of music and plays those pieces.